Finding Books
- TomCat - AQ Library CatalogSearch the shelves of the Grace Hauenstein Library at Aquinas College.
- MelCatSearch the collections of many Michigan public and academic libraries. Most items can be requested and delivered to AQ within a few days!
- InterLibrary LoanIf we don't have it, let us get it for you.
- Oxford Art OnlineOnline reference resource for all aspects of the visual arts worldwide from prehistory to the present. More than 23,000 subject entries, Includes 21,000 biographies, 500,000 bibliographic citations, 40,000 image links and 5,000 images
- Britannica OnlineOnline version of the Encyclopedia Britannica
Comments (0)
Citation Styles
- Citation StylesMake sure you cite your sources correctly. MLA, APA, & Chicago style examples, and more!
Full-Text Journals
- Full-text journal list Use this link to find out where to access specific magazines, journals or newspapers. Search by publication title.
Find Articles
- Art Abstracts (Ebsco) Provides indexing and citations to information from leading publications in the world of the arts, with some full text.
- Art and Architecture Complete (Ebsco) Art & Architecture Complete is a comprehensive database that provides cover-to-cover indexing for more than 730 publications. Subjects covered include art, antiques, archaeology, architecture and architectural history, art history, decorative arts, painting, sculpture, photography, printmaking, costume design, sculpture, graphic arts, and much more.
- ARTstorA repository of hundreds of thousands of digital images and related data; AQ users must register a free account on campus before using. Enter the digital library to register.
- ATLA Religion Index to articles from religious and theological literature.
- Google ScholarSearch the scholarly side of Google for journal articles and e-books.
- Humanities Abstracts (Ebsco) Covers diverse subject areas of the humanities, including feature articles, book reviews, etc.
- JSTOR Complete full text archives of over 850 core scholarly journals in the humanities, sciences and social sciences.
- Literature Resource Center (Gale) Find up-to-date biographical information on authors, overviews of written works, full-text literary criticism and reviews.
- MLA (ProQuest) Modern Languages Association Bibliography; index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics.
- OmniFile Full Text Select (Ebsco)Full text articles in science, humanities, education and business.
- Project MuseFull text of more than 200 interdisciplinary, peer reviewed scholarly journals in the arts & humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
- ProQuest Central Periodical database that covers of a broad range of subject areas. Contains some full text.
- Religion (ProQuest)Contains more than 150 journals, with most of them available with full-text. Covers formal theological studies and commentary on topics of general interest from the perspectives of many, worldwide religions. In addition, there are many titles from religious publishing bodies and nondenominational organizations.
Need help? Contact me! |
Christina Radisauskas Contact Info Christina Radisauskas Information Literacy Librarian Aquinas College 616 632 2124 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
AQ Writing Center
- AQ Writing CenterThe writing center can help you organize and communicate your ideas in one-on-one consultations. No appointment needed!

Loading...
