Help
Here are some links to help you search for, obtain, and use information effectively, efficiently, and ethically.
- Searching Tips
- InterLibrary LoanWe can borrow books and articles from other libraries all over the country. FOR FREE!
- Citation helpMLA, APA, Chicago, ASA, etc.
Comments (0)
google scholar
Google Scholar can be extremely helpful in finding citations to scholarly articles and books. If text is available, you'll see a link to the right of the citation. If not, you can request that we get it for you from another library. Fill out this form to do that.
Chemistry Databases
Try these chemistry-related databases to find articles in journals, magazines and newspapers.
- American Chemical Society Journals Peer-reviewed journals of ACS include full text articles across a broad spectrum of scientific disciplines.
- Applied Science Abstracts (Ebsco) Provides information from periodicals on management, careers and employment, and financial trends in the scientific and technological fields.
- SciFinder Scholar Contains literature from many scientific disciplines including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science, agricultural science, and more.
***New users must register (for free): see link below - SciFinder Scholar - New User registrationRegister as a SciFinder user. Use link above once you are a registered user.
- Sciruscomprehensive scientific research tool on the web. It allows researchers to search for journal content, scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.
- Chemistry CentralChemistry Central publishes peer-reviewed open access research in chemistry.
- ABC ChemistryDirectory of Free Full-Text Journals in Chemistry
More Articles
Try these general databases and websites to find even more articles.
- ProQuest Databases Covers of a broad range of subject areas. Contains some full text.
- Science Daily: Chemistry Articles One of the Internet’s most popular science news web sites. Contains access to the latest in science news as well as researched articles.
- Scientific American - Chemistry Articles Links to chemistry articles that appeared in Scientific American.
- General Science Abstracts (Ebsco) Covers everything from supernovas to marine pollution; contains information on a variety of scientific topics.
- Health Reference Center Academic (MeL) Multi-source database provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals. Provided by the Michigan Electronic Library.
Need Help? Contact me! |
Christina Radisauskas Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
