Political Science Databases
- Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) A comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs.
- CountryWatch Provides country-specific intelligence and data.
- CQ Global ResearcherCQ Global Researcher provides students with in-depth coverage of global affairs from a number of international viewpoints. CQ Global Researcher offers focused, readable, single-topic reports on vital world issues. Written by seasoned journalists with years of international experience, these reports make use of such sections as "current situation," "pro-con," and a new feature called "voices from abroad."
- ProQuest Politics Collection Index and full text databases covering political science and public policy. Includes PAIS, Worldwide Political Science Abstracts, International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) and ProQuest Political Science databases. Includes over 2,000,000 references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951. Over 2,800 journals are regularly indexed.
- SocIndex (Ebsco) SocINDEX offers comprehensive coverage of periodicals in sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study.
Law Related Databases
- Legal Periodicals and Books (Ebsco)International coverage and access to scholarly articles, symposia, jurisdictional surveys, court decisions, legislation, books, book reviews, and more.
- Lexis/Nexis AcademicExtensive collection of online newspapers, magazines, journals, legal and other types of resources; full text
A Note about Finding Full Text Articles
These links will take you to databases that will help you find articles on your topic.
If the article you want is not available full text in the database you're searching, look for a link button that says "360 Link" or "Check for full text" or something like that.
This will check to see if maybe the article is in another database. If not, you can always interlibrary loan it. For free!
Helpful General Sources
- Academic OneFile (MeL) An index containing peer-reviewed, full-text articles covering a wide variety of topics from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Provided by the Michigan Electronic Library.
- JSTOR Complete full text archives of over 850 core scholarly journals in the humanities, sciences and social sciences.
- Project MuseFull text of more than 200 interdisciplinary, peer reviewed scholarly journals in the arts & humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
- ProQuest Central Periodical database that covers of a broad range of subject areas. Contains some full text.
Google Scholar
Sometimes, Google Scholar is helpful. If the text to a certain article is not available through Google Scholar, don't fret. We may have access through one of our subscription databases. Click here to find out by typing the name of the journal the article appears in (not the title of the article). If this doesn't work, you can request that we get it for you from another library (for free). Fill out this form to do that.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Department Info
Library Links
- Ask a LibrarianIM, call, email or visit us. Whatever your communication preference, don't hesitate to ask for help when you need it!
- Library CatalogUse this to locate books on our shelves
- Library Hours
- Library Homepage


Loading...
