Finding Articles: The Main Psychology Database
Start your research with PsycINFO. This is the primary database for Psychological research.
- PsycINFO (ProQuest) Main Psychology periodical index. Contains literature from an array of disciplines related to psychology; includes some full text.
Comments (0)
Finding More Articles: Related Databases
If you don't locate enough sources using PsycINFO, you may consider using these other databases.
- Psychology Journals (ProQuest)Full-text coverage from top psychology journals and related publications
- JSTOR Complete full text archives of over 850 core scholarly journals in the humanities, sciences and social sciences.
- RefWorks Helps you to gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies. Create an individual account to use. Your computer may warn you that this is not a trusted site. It is! Just click on "trust content."
Finding Psychological Tests
Helpful General Databases
- JSTOR Complete full text archives of over 850 core scholarly journals in the humanities, sciences and social sciences.
- ProQuest Central Periodical database that covers of a broad range of subject areas. Contains some full text.
- Project MuseFull text of more than 200 interdisciplinary, peer reviewed scholarly journals in the arts & humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Department Info
Library Links
- Ask a LibrarianIM, call, email or visit us. Whatever your communication preference, don't hesitate to ask for help when you need it!
- Library CatalogUse this to locate books on our shelves
- Library Hours
- Library Homepage

Loading...
