Sociology Databases
- Sociological Abstracts (ProQuest) Indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- Social Sciences Abstracts (Ebsco) Index of articles on the social sciences, with some full text.
- Social Science Journals (ProQuest)Includes over periodical 535 titles, with more than 310 available in full text. Disciplines represented range from anthropology, sociology, political science to communication, education, criminology, demography, economics and more.
- SocIndex (Ebsco) SocINDEX offers comprehensive coverage of periodicals in sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study.
Comments (0)
Related Databases
- GenderWatch (ProQuest) Full text periodical database of unique and diverse publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas.
Interesting Sociology Resources
- Sociological CinemaA "a website for sociology instructors (and students) that tags video clips by sociological themes so instructors (and students) can easily search and find clips appropriate for various lecture topics."
- Sociological Images"Sociological Images is designed to encourage all kinds of people to exercise and develop their sociological imagination by presenting brief sociological discussions of compelling and timely imagery that spans the breadth of sociological inquiry."
Helpful General Sources
- Academic OneFile (MeL) An index containing peer-reviewed, full-text articles covering a wide variety of topics from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Provided by the Michigan Electronic Library.
- JSTOR Complete full text archives of over 850 core scholarly journals in the humanities, sciences and social sciences.
- Project MuseFull text of more than 200 interdisciplinary, peer reviewed scholarly journals in the arts & humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
- ProQuest Central Periodical database that covers of a broad range of subject areas. Contains some full text.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Department Info
Library Links
- Ask a LibrarianIM, call, email or visit us. Whatever your communication preference, don't hesitate to ask for help when you need it!
- Library CatalogUse this to locate books on our shelves
- Library Hours
- Library Homepage

Loading...
