Want to be a part of history?
The archives of the Dominican Sisters of Grand Rapids and Aquinas College are collaborating to encourage both Sisters and Students to share stories in a public, online forum which will serve as a first-hand account of life during the COVID-19 pandemic. It is our hope that sharing the stories of Sisters and students side by side will provide a unique perspective of the pandemic as it was experienced across generations.
You are encouraged to respond to as many prompts as you want to. Each time you respond to a prompt, you will be entered into a drawing to win one of three $20 Amazon gift cards.
In order to be eligible for an entry into the drawing, your response must be between 500 - 1500 words. Submissions will be reviewed for clarity.
Submit your stories here!
Stories will be published on the archive's blog.
Submissions will be accepted until December 1st.
Mission Statement
The mission of the Aquinas College Archives is to collect, organize, preserve and share material that documents the history of the institution.
The AQ Archives in AQ Magazine
- Aquinas Magazine, Winter 2014This article about the Aquinas College Archives, appeared in the Winter 2014 issue of Aquinas Magazine.
Using the Archives
The holdings of the archives include yearbooks, newsletters, magazines, photographs, scrapbooks, audio and video recordings, catalogs, annual reports, and some internal documents, all primarily generated within the college. There is also a small but growing collection of personal manuscripts donated by alumni.
Access to the collection is by appointment with the archivist who retrieves archival material for patrons from closed stacks areas to be viewed in the archives room. Archival material does not circulate. The archivist can assist with research and/or questions about Aquinas College history as time allows.
The archives are available on an appointment basis to Aquinas Faculty, Staff, and Students. Please e-mail ejk005@aquinas.edu for an appointment.
Got Stuff?
Please contact the archivist to discuss any potential donations. If the material is accepted for the archives, the donor prints out the donor form below and completes it. Arrangements are made for transportation of the material with the completed donor form to the archives. Donations then become permanent gifts to the archives.
- What Does the Archives Collect?This describes what kinds of materials are kept in the archives, what materials are not kept in the archives, and what the relationship between the archives and records management is
- Aquinas College Archives Donor FormAnyone who wishes to make a donation to the archives, must print and fill out this form.
