Physical Education and Health Databases
- CINAHL Basic (MeL) Resource for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. Provided by the Michigan Electronic Library.
- Health and Wellness Resource Center (MeL) Provides access to medical reference materials, including journals. Provided by the Michigan Electronic Library.
- Physical Education Index (ProQuest) Features periodical content ranging from physical education curricula, to sports medicine, to dance.
- Health Reference Center Academic (MeL) Multi-source database provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals. Provided by the Michigan Electronic Library.
- National Guideline Clearinghousea public resource for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines
- Physiotherapy Evidence Database, PEDroPhysiotherapy Evidence Database of randomized trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy. For each trial, review or guideline, PEDro provides the citation details, the abstract and a link to the full text, where possible.
- PubMedSearch info from the U.S. National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health
Comments (0)
Additional Databases
- ProQuest Central Periodical database that covers of a broad range of subject areas. Contains some full text.
- Education Abstracts (Ebsco)Index to leading publications in the field of education. Covers every age and sector of the educational community from preschool through college.
- OmniFile Full Text Select (Ebsco)Full text articles in science, humanities, education and business.
Google Scholar
Sometimes, Google Scholar is helpful. If the text to a certain article is not available through Google Scholar, don't fret. We may have access through one of our subscription databases. Click here to find out by typing the name of the journal the article appears in (not the title of the article). If this doesn't work, you can request that we get it for you from another library (for free). Fill out this form to do that.
Need help? Contact me! |
Christina Radisauskas Contact Info Christina Radisauskas Information Literacy Librarian Aquinas College 616 632 2124 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
