Home
SuperSearch
Featured Databases
- Applied Science and Technology Full Text This link opens in a new windowCoverage of a wide variety of applied science specialties—acoustics to aeronautics, neural networks to nuclear and civil engineering, computers and informatics and much more
- Biological Science Database This link opens in a new windowProvides indexing and full-text access to articles covering a wide range of biology topics.
- General Science Abstracts This link opens in a new windowCovers everything from supernovas to marine pollution; contains abstracts to articles published on a variety of scientific topics.
- MathSciNet This link opens in a new windowReviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature. Some bibliographic data from retrodigitized articles dates back to the early 1800s.
- PLoS Biology This link opens in a new window
Open-access, peer-reviewed general biology journal published by PLOS (Public Library of Science), a nonprofit organization of scientists and physicians.
- PLoS Medicine This link opens in a new window
Open-access, peer-reviewed general medical journal published by PLOS (Public Library of Science), a nonprofit organization of scientists and physicians.
- PLoS OnePeer-reviewed, open-access journal. Features reports of original research from all disciplines within science and medicine.
- ProQuest Central This link opens in a new window
Covers of a broad range of subject areas including: art, business, education, health, law, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and culture.
- PubMedSearch info from the U.S. National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health
- ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
Full-text scientific database offering peer-reviewed journal articles, reviews, and book chapters. To access articles, use the "order PDF" link. Articles will be delivered via email.
- Science Database This link opens in a new windowLeading periodicals in science and technology. Subject coverage includes computers, engineering, physics, telecommunications, and transportation.
- CAS SciFinder-n This link opens in a new window
Contains literature from many scientific disciplines including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science, and agricultural science..
***New users must register from an on-campus, networked computer: New User Registration
