Finding Books on your topic
You may want to find some books on your topic. This library catalog will help you. Remember to get started early, because you may have to InterLibrary Loan some titles and that takes time (5 - 10 business days).
Political Science Databases
- Congressional Research Service This link opens in a new windowCRS serves as nonpartisan shared staff to congressional committees and Members of Congress. It operates solely at the behest of and under the direction of Congress. Information in a CRS Report should not be relied upon for purposes other than public understanding of information that has been provided by CRS to Members of Congress in connection with CRS’s institutional role.
Finding Articles on your topic
Not all of these databases contain full text articles. But don't despair! If the article you want isn't full text in the database you're searching, just look for a link that says "360 Link" or "Click for full text" or "Check for fulltext." If the article is available in another database, that link will find it.
- GenderWatch This link opens in a new windowAccess to unique and diverse publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas. Includes journals, magazines, regional publications, books, and NGO and government reports.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Complete full text archives of many core scholarly journals in the humanities, sciences and social sciences.
- Project Muse This link opens in a new windowCitations and some full text access to peer reviewed journals in the arts & humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
Last Resort Option
This this resource if you can't find anything using the above databases. Using Google Scholar can be tricky, so if you can't find what you're looking for, please email Shellie Jeffries or contact her via phone: 632.2130.
- Google ScholarSearch the scholarly side of Google for journal articles and e-books.
My Profile
Research and Citation help
- Citation StylesMLA, APA, & Chicago style examples, and more! Information about Zotero can be found here, too.
- InterLibrary LoanIf we don't have something you want, let us get it for you. Allow 1-2 weeks for delivery
- ZoteroZotero is a free, easy-to-use tool to help you collect, organize, and annotate, cite and share research.
Academic Integrity
Plagiarism and other forms of academic dishonesty are taken very seriously at Aquinas College.
If you have any questions about what academic integrity and plagiarism are, check out the tutorials (they're short -- and, actually, fun!) below: